Login with Facebook



 

Search

Loading
 

Browse

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N
O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z  0-9
 
 
Seal Barbra Streisand Taylor Swift Thierry Henry Lyndsy Fonseca Kourtney Kardashian Avril Lavigne Brigitte Bardot Jon Stewart David Walliams Chris Evans Susan Sarandon Axl Rose Rupert Grint David Beckham Clint Eastwood Sophie Dahl Macaulay Culkin Joseph Gordon-levitt Gemma Atkinson Sandra Bullock Bon Jovi Katy Perry Daisy Lowe Audrey Hepburn Kim Kardashian Simon Cowell Jean Claude Van Damme Dakota Fanning Jared Leto Charlize Theron Whitney Houston Victoria Beckham Jennifer Lopez Olivia Newton-john Chad Michael Murray Ryan Reynolds LL Cool J Tina Turner Ian Somerhalder
 

featured celebrity

Mel Gibson
Mel Gibson
Birth Name
Mel Columcille Gerard Gibson

Birth Place
Peekskill
New York
United States

 

Biography | Images | Video | News | Store

Pierce Brosnan Biography

Pierce Brendan Brosnan is popularly referred to by his professional name Pierce Brosnan. His career in acting is rather interesting since his first visit to a film showing was for a film that he would one day act in. Brosnan is part of the list of top actors who have been featured in lead roles for the infamous James Bond movies. Surprisingly, at the age of 11, he accompanied his step father to watch a film in a London film house, as it turned out this was a James Bond movie.

Brosnan was born on May 16 1953 in Drogheda, County Louth, Ireland, UK. His parents Thomas Brosnan and May Smith did not have any other child after their first one. The Brosnan family lived together for a while before Thomas Brosnan left them. Immediately the lower income family was left in an even worse state as Brosnan’s mother did not have any skills to get a good job. While his mother went out to look for work in other towns Brosnan was left in the care of his grandparents. The only time that he got to be in the company of his mother was once a year and on a good year he saw her two times. Brosnan was educated in a catholic school that was headed by Christian Brothers. His time at the institution was tough and he often did not get along with the teachings that were given. Despite this he remained in the Catholic faith and at one point in his childhood he served the church as an altar boy.

Later on he moved with his mother to London where he hoped that life would be different. Things however turned out different for Brosnan as his new schoolmates racially discriminated against him. At the age of 16 he gave up and decided to leave school all together. With no solid skills on any kind of job, Brosnan tried out several odd jobs before he returned to school at the Central Saint Martin’s College of Art and Design in London in the hope of studying to be a painter. Brosnan joined the Drama Centre in London where he performed for a while before realising that his true passion was in performing. He continued with his studies and on graduating he took up a job writing scripts for different plays.

In the early 80’s Brosnan ventured into the big screens and he was seen in productions like 1980’s The Long Good Friday and 1982’s Remington Steele. As a growing actor Brosnan realised that success could be found in the Hollywood film scene so he moved to the U.S to pursue a better career. This was a good choice because it is there that he was able to land roles in films like Death train from 1993 and Night Watch from 1995.

Brosnan’s popularity rose between 1995 and 2004 when he was signed to appear in four films from the Bond series. In 2005, the James Bond role was transferred from the actor to Daniel Craig. Brosnan continues to be one of the highest earning stars in Hollywood he has been seen in more than 30 films throughout his career.


 
Pierce Brosnan

Star Facts

Birth Name
Pierce Brendan Brosnan

Date Of Birth
16/05/1953

Birth Place
Drogheda
County Louth