Login with Facebook



 

Search

Loading
 

Browse

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N
O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z  0-9
 
 
Sophie Dahl David Beckham Audrey Hepburn Simon Cowell Joseph Gordon-levitt LL Cool J Kourtney Kardashian Olivia Newton-john Sandra Bullock Victoria Beckham Chris Evans Rupert Grint Dakota Fanning David Walliams Seal Gemma Atkinson Macaulay Culkin Jean Claude Van Damme Jon Stewart Jennifer Lopez Brigitte Bardot Lyndsy Fonseca Jared Leto Charlize Theron Thierry Henry Kim Kardashian Daisy Lowe Clint Eastwood Bon Jovi Taylor Swift Susan Sarandon Axl Rose Tina Turner Chad Michael Murray Barbra Streisand Ian Somerhalder Avril Lavigne Katy Perry Whitney Houston Ryan Reynolds
 

featured celebrity

Daniel Craig
Daniel Craig
Birth Name
Daniel Wroughton Craig

Date Of Birth
02/03/1968

Birth Place
Chester
England
United Kingdom

 

Biography | Images | Video | News | Store

Scarlett Johansson Biography

Scarlet Johansson is the talented ‘Iron Man 2’ beauty and was born on November 22 1984 in New York City, New York, USA. Her Jewish mother Melanie Sloan and Danish father Karsten Johansson were immigrant workers and lived as low-income workers with their two children. Scarlet was schooled at the Greenwich Village in elementary school but was transferred to the prestigious Lee Strasberg Theatre Institute in Manhattan. Though expensive, Scarlet’s parents were ready and willing to invest their all for the success of their daughter’s career. They were such avid fans of their daughter that before she was ten years old her mother had dragged her to all casting calls she knew about.

A tired Scarlet had little say and she had to attend all of them and perform highly. A few stints in advertising and she landed her debut film role in 1994 in a comedy title ‘North’. The reviews from this film were impressive and her ease on set was said to be one of the reasons for its success.

She was in demand for bigger roles and she took the opportunity to appear on ‘Manny & Lo’, ‘The Horse Whisperer’ and ‘Lost in Transition’. Scarlet was fast gaining experience and it showed in the success of her movies. Most of the actress’ roles required a lot of expression and emotion and she was able to pull it off, connecting with her audience easily. A big Scarlet Johansson fan base was in the making and she was already becoming one of the wealthiest teen stars.

Other roles by the star in the early 2000’s included ‘A Love Song for Bobby Long’ alongside John Travolta, ‘In Good Company with Topher Grace’, ‘Home Alone 3’, ‘Girl With A Pearl Earring’ and ‘The Island’ in 2005.

The acting beauty has long been referred to as a sex symbol, appearing on People Magazine’s Top 100 Beautiful People annual issues. She is adored by many of her male fans and was in once in the tabloids over a nude pictures saga. Her nude pictures were front page on the 2005 issue of Vanity Fair Magazine. This coupled with some of her emotional and graphic movie roles saw her films watched by thousands on the box office and she grossed millions of dollars in payments. Esquire Magazine voted her The Sexiest Woman Alive in 2006 and was the Sexiest Celebrity in Playboy’s 2007 issue.

The actress has remained tight-lipped about her love life although rumours of numerous relationships with fellow celebrities have surfaced over the years but none have been confirmed.

She has been approved by the Phoenix Film Critics Society, the Chicago Film Critics Association and the Chicago Film Critics Association. Scarlet scooped the 2002 TFCA Award for Best Supporting Performance for her role in ‘Ghost World’.

Scarlet admires Al Pacino, Gary Sinise, Tom Cruise, Meryl Steep and Helena Howard. She spends her free time watching movies and loves all kinds of cheese. The actress also campaigns for safe sex and is involved in annual HIV testing events.

Recent roles by the actress are in the films ‘Vicky Christina Barcelona’, ‘The Other Boleyn Girl’ and ‘The Spirit’ all in 2008. She appeared in the comedy ‘He’s Just Not That Into You’ in 2009 and also on ‘Iron Man 2’ in 2010.


 
Scarlett Johansson

Star Facts

Date Of Birth
22/11/1984

Birth Place
New York
New York
United States